European patent in Poland

According to article 65 EPC each European patent covering Poland has to be validated. A translation into Polish is needed and patent holder is obligated to pay for a publication of such a document in the official patent bulletin as well. If those conditions are not fulfilled European patent will be void in Poland.

To validate an European patent due procedure is to be conducted before Patent Office of the Republic of Poland. Please note that every patent holder having his or her seat abroad has to be represented by Polish patent attorney.

If you seek an assistance in European patent matters please do not hesitate to contact me.